BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Daniel Hope, “Berlin by Overnight (CFCF Remix)”
JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus, “Hold On (Fatum Remix)”
Galantis, “Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”
Odesza feat. Zyra, “Say My Name (RAC Remix)”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLLING)Patti Smith, Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Dick Cavett, Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, and Assorted Hijinks
Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at NinetyJanis Ian & Jean Smart, Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Amy Poehler (& Various Artists), Yes Please
BEST COMEDY ALBUMLisa Lampanelli, Back to the Drawing Board
Wyatt Cenac, Brooklyn
Jay Mohr, Happy. And A Lot.
Craig Ferguson, Just Being Honest
Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square GardenBEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCEBéla Fleck & Abigail Washburn, “And Am I Born to Die”
Buddy Guy, “Born to Play Guitar”
The Milk Carton Kids, “City of Our Lady”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONGThe Mavericks, “All Night Long”
Don Henley & Merle Haggard, “The Cost of Living”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, “The Traveling Kind”
Jason Isbell, “24 Frames”BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUMDale Ann Bradley, Pocket Full of Keys
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Before the Sun Goes Down
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, In Session
Ralph Stanley & Friends, Man of Constant Sorrow
The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals RecordingsBEST AMERICANA ALBUMBrandi Carlile, The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, The Traveling Kind
Jason Isbell, Something More Than FreeThe Mavericks, Mono
Punch Brothers, The Phosphorescent Blues
BEST LATIN POP ALBUMPablo Alborán, Terral
Alex Cuba, Healer
Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)Alejandro Sanz, Sirope
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede
BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUMBomba Estereo, Amanecer
La Cuneta Son Machín, Mondongo
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz Monsieur Periné, Caja De Música
Pitbull, Dale
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga, Mi Vicio Mas Grande
La Maquinaria Norteña, Ya Dime Adiós
Los Cojolites, Zapateando
Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades - Deluxe EditionMariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Tradición, Arte Y Pasión
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUMJosé Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero, Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De PanamáGuaco, Presente Continuo
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, Todo Tiene Su Hora
Victor Manuelle, Que Suenen Los Tambores
BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICALJames Taylor, Before This World
Melody Gardot, Currency of Man
The Bird and the Bee, Recreational Love
Alabama Shakes, Sound & ColorDiana Krall, Wallflower
BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Bob Dylan and the Band, The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11Erroll Garner, The Complete Concert by the Sea
Various Artists, Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Various Artists, Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Fannie Lou Hamer, Songs My Mother Taught Me
BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUMIngar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
Roger Waters, Amused to DeathØyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene,Magnificat
Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus, Spes
BEST REGGAE ALBUMRocky Dawuni, Branches of the Same Tree
Jah Cure, The Cure
Barrington Levy, Acousticalevy
Luciano, Zion Awake
Morgan Heritage, Strictly RootsBEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUMKarrin Allyson, Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Denise Donatelli, Find a Heart
Lorraine Feather, Flirting With Disaster
Jamison Ross, Jamison
Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to LoveBEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUMJoey Alexander, My Favorite Things
Terence Blanchard feat. The E-Collective, Breathless
Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio, Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios
Jimmy Greene, Beautiful Life
John Scofield, Past PresentBEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLOJoey Alexander, “Giant Steps”
Christian McBride, “Cherokee” Donny McCaslin, “Arbiters of Evolution”
Joshua Redman, “Friend or Foe”
John Scofield, “Past Present”
BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUMGil Evans Project, Lines of Color
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson FieldsPatrick Williams, Home Suite Home
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUMEliane Elias, Made in Brazil - WINNER
The Rodriguez Brothers, Impromptu
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Suite Caminos
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet, Intercambio
Miguel Zenón, Identities Are Changeable
BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUMGilberto Gil, Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Angelique Kidjo, SingsLadysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble, Music From Inala
Anoushka Shankar, Home
Zomba Prison Project, I Have No Everything Here
BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUMJosé-Luis Orozco, ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
Gustafer Yellowgold, Dark Pie Concerns
Tim Kubart, HomeLori Henriques, How Great Can This Day Be
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly, Trees
BEST NEW AGE ALBUMPaul Avgerinos, GraceMadi Das, Bhakti Without Borders
Catherine Duc, Voyager
Peter Kater, Love
Ron Korb, Asia Beauty
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUMBill Frisell, Guitar in the Space Age!
Wouter Kellerman, Love Language
Marcus Miller, Afrodeezia
Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest, SylvaKirk Whalum, The Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter IV
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITIONArturo O'Farrill, “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”Bob Mintzer, “Civil War”
David Balakrishnan, “Confetti Man”
Rich DeRosa, “Neil”
Marshall Gilkes, “Vesper”
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLABruno Mars
Dance of the Sugar Plum FairyDo You Hear What I Hear?
Ghost of a Chance
You and the Night and the Music
BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALSShelly Berg, “Be My Muse”
Patrick Williams, “52nd & Broadway”
Otmaro Ruiz “Garota De Ipanema”
Maria Schneider, “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)”Jimmy Greene, “When I Come Home”
BEST RECORDING PACKAGEAlex Trochut, Alagoas, Alagoas
Anita Marisa Boriboon, Snoop Dogg, Bush
Brian Roettinger, Florence + the Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Nathanio Strimpopulos, Elvis Presley, My Happiness
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, Asleep at the Wheel, Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGEOf Monsters and Men, Beneath the Skin
Father John Misty, I Love You,
Various Artists, The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)The Rolling Stones, Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
Grateful Dead, 30 Trips Around the Sun
The Decemberists, What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)
BEST ALBUM NOTESJames P. Leary, Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
Jeff Place, Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be DancedTed Olson, Portrait of an American Singer
Ryan Barna, Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925
BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUMThe Muscle Shoals Recordings – The SteelDriversPocket Full of Keys – Dale Ann Bradley
Before the Sun Goes Down – Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
In Session – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man of Constant Sorrow – Ralph Stanley and friends
BEST BLUES ALBUM
Born to Play Guitar – Buddy GuyDescendants of Hill Country – Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts of Love – Shemekia Copeland
Worthy – Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100 – John Primer and various artists
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn – Béla Fleck and Abigail WashburnWood, Wire & Words – Norman Blake
Tomorrow Is My Turn – Rhiannon Giddens
Servant of Love – Patty Griffin
Didn't He Ramble – Glen Hansard
BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Go Go Juice – Jon ClearyLa La La La – Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena – Kealiʻi Reichel
Get Ready – The Revelers
Generations – Windwalker and the MCW
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR - CLASSICAL
Judit ShermanBlanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
BEST OPERA RECORDING
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; ShéhérazadeJanáček: Jenůfa
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe
BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Rachmaninoff: All-Night VigilBeethoven: Missa Solemnis
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings
Paulus: Far in the Heavens
BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCEBrahms: The Piano Trios
FilamentFlaherty: Airdancing for Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
Render
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Augustin Hadelich, Ludovic Morlot, "Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes"Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, "Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos"
Kristian Bezuidenhout, "Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7"
Daniil Trifonov, "Rachmaninov Variations"
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal), "Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!"
BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Stephen Paulus, "Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances"Andrew Norman, "Norman: Play"
Gerald Barry, "Barry: The Importance of Being Earnest"
Joan Tower, "Tower: Stroke"
Julia Wolfe, "Wolfe: Anthracite Fields"
BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, "Joyce & Tony - Live from Wigmore Hall"Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, "Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata"
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, "Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album"
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, "Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali"
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, "St. Petersburg"
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIAEmpire: Season 1 – various artists
Fifty Shades Of Grey – various artists
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – various artistsPitch Perfect 2 – various artists
Selma – various artists
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Birdman - Antonio Sánchez, composerThe Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat, composer
Interstellar - Hans Zimmer, composer
The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Whiplash - Justin Hurwitz, composer
BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA"Earned It" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville, Stephan Moccio & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
"Glory" (from Selma) – Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)"Love Me like You Do" (from Fifty Shades of Grey) – Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami, & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
"See You Again" (from Furious 7) – Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth)
"Til It Happens to You" (from The Hunting Ground) – Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO"LSD" – ASAP Rocky
"I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)" – The Dead Weather
Scherrer, video producers
"Alright" – Kendrick Lamar
"Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar"Freedom" – Pharrell Williams
BEST MUSIC FILMMr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown
Sonic Highways
What Happened, Miss Simone?
The Wall
AmyBEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG"Worth [Live]" – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
"Wanna Be Happy?" – Kirk Franklin"Intentional" – Travis Greene
"How Awesome Is Our God [Live]" – Israel & Newbreed featuring Yolanda Adams
"Worth Fighting For [Live]" – Brian Courtney Wilson
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN PERFORMANCE/SONG
"Holy Spirit" – Francesca Battistelli"Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)" – Crowder
"Because He Lives (Amen)" – Matt Maher
"Soul on Fire" – Third Day featuring All Sons & Daughters
"Feel It" – TobyMac featuring Mr. Talkbox
BEST GOSPEL ALBUMDestined to Win [Live] – Karen Clark Sheard
Living It – Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live – Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive in Asia [Live] – Israel & NewbreedLife Music: Stage Two – Jonathan McReynolds
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUMWhatever the Road – Jason Crabb
How Can It Be – Lauren Daigle
Saints and Sinners – Matt Maher
This Is Not a Test – TobyMacLove Ran Red – Chris Tomlin
BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Still Rockin' My Soul – The Fairfield FourPray Now – Karen Peck and New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) – Point of Grace
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE"Burning House" – Cam
"Traveller" – Chris Stapleton"Little Toy Guns" – Carrie Underwood
"John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16" – Keith Urban
"Chances Are" – Lee Ann Womack
BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE"Stay a Little Longer" – Brothers Osborne
"If I Needed You" – Joey + Rory
"The Driver" – Charles Kelley featuring Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
"Girl Crush" – Little Big Town"Lonely Tonight" – Blake Shelton featuring Ashley Monroe
BEST COUNTRY SONG"Chances Are" - Hayes Carll, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
"Diamond Rings and Old Barstools"- Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
"Girl Crush"- Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)"Hold My Hand"- Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
"Traveller"
BEST DANCE RECORDING"We're All We Need" – Above & Beyond featuring Zoë Johnston
"Go" – The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip
"Never Catch Me" – Flying Lotus featuring Kendrick Lamar
"Runaway (U & I)" – Galantis
"Where Are Ü Now" – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin BieberBEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUMOur Love – Caribou
Born in the Echoes – The Chemical Brothers
Caracal – Disclosure
In Colour – Jamie xx
Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü – Skrillex and DiploBEST R&B PERFORMANCE"If I Don't Have You" – Tamar Braxton
"Rise Up" – Andra Day
"Breathing Underwater" – Hiatus Kaiyote
"Planes" – Jeremih featuring J. Cole
"Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)" – The WeekndBEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE"He Is" – Faith Evans
"Little Ghetto Boy" – Lalah Hathaway"Let It Burn" – Jazmine Sullivan
"Shame" – Tyrese
"My Favorite Part of You" – Charlie Wilson
BEST R&B SONG"Coffee" - Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel
"Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)" - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye
"Let It Burn" - Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II
"Really Love" - D'Angelo & Kendra FosterBEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUMEgo Death – The Internet
You Should Be Here – Kehlani
Blood – Lianne La Havas
Wildheart – Miguel
Beauty Behind the Madness – The WeekndBEST R&B ALBUMComing Home – Leon Bridges
Black Messiah – D'Angelo and The VanguardCheers to the Fall – Andra Day
Reality Show – Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie – Charlie Wilson
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE"Identity" – August Burns Red
"Cirice" – Ghost"512" – Lamb of God
"Thank You" – Sevendust
"Custer" – Slipknot
BEST ROCK SONG
"Don't Wanna Fight" - Alabama Shakes"Ex's & Oh's" - Dave Bassett & Elle King
"Hold Back the River" - Iain Archer & James Bay
"Lydia" - Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens
"What Kind of Man" - John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch
BEST ROCK ALBUMChaos and the Calm – James Bay
Kintsugi – Death Cab for Cutie
Mister Asylum – Highly Suspect
Drones – Muse.5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot
BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Sound & Color – Alabama ShakesVulnicura – Björk
The Waterfall – My Morning Jacket
Currents – Tame Impala
Star Wars – Wilco
BEST RAP PERFORMANCE"Apparently" – J. Cole
"Back to Back" – Drake
"Trap Queen" – Fetty Wap
"Alright" – Kendrick Lamar"Truffle Butter" – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
"All Day" – Kanye West featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION"One Man Can Change The World" – Big Sean featuring Kanye West & John Legend
"Glory" – Common & John Legend
"Classic Man" – Jidenna featuring Roman GianArthur
"These Walls" – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat"Only" – Nicki Minaj featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
BEST RAP SONG"All Day" - Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
"Alright" - Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)"Energy" - Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
"Glory" - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
"Trap Queen" - Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE"Heartbeat Song" – Kelly Clarkson
"Love Me Like You Do" – Ellie Goulding
"Thinking Out Loud" – Ed Sheeran"Blank Space" – Taylor Swift
"Can't Feel My Face" – The Weeknd
BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE"Ship to Wreck" – Florence + The Machine
"Sugar" – Maroon 5
"Uptown Funk" – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars"Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar
"See You Again" – Wiz Khalifa featuring Charlie Puth
BEST TRADITIONAL POP ALBUM
The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill CharlapShadows in the Night – Bob Dylan
Stages – Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You – Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets – Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)
sources:
12Watch live stream
here.